Privacy policy

This privacy notice sets out how JABII Group ApS (JABII) uses and protects any personal information that you give JABII when you use this website.

1. Personal data

1.1 Personal data, we collect

1.1.1 We collect and process personal data about you in a number of situations. The collection and processing are necessary for us to fulfill our agreements with you and to comply with the legal obligations we are subject to.

1.1.2 We collect the personal data directly from you and include:
- Identity and contact information such as name, sex, email address, phone number, address.
- Financial data, such as credit or payment information, bank account details.


2. Use of your personal data

2.1.1 When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to handle your order and payment, including communicating with you about your order.

2.1.2 We can with your freely given consent use your personal data send you our newsletter. You can at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter service which you have subscribed either via the link at the bottom of the newsletter or by writing to us at sales@jabii.com.


3. Sharing

3.1.1 We may share your personal data if necessary to comply with the Purpose and there is a legitimate basis for doing so. That means that some of your personal data for use in your delivery is shared with our shipping company.

3.1.2 If you have given your freely consent and subscribed to our newsletter, we will share your name and e-mail address with Mailchimp as we use the services of Mailchimp.

3.1.3 You can at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter service which you have subscribed.

3.1.4 In addition, we may share your personal data if we are obliged to transfer/share your personal data to/with public and legal authorities.


4
. Transfer to third countries

4.1.1 If you have given your freely consent to subscribe to our newsletter, your name and e-mail address is transferred to the USA. Mailchimp has acceded to the EU.U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and we have also entered into a Data Processing Agreement with Mailchimp


5. Security and protection

5.1.1 We have established and will maintain adequate organizational and technical measures in order for your personal data not to be accidentally or illegally deleted, deteriorated or lost, disclosed to unauthorized third parties or in any other way misused or used contrary to the data protection legislation.

5.1.2 In the event of a security breach where we estimate that there is a high risk that your personal data may be misused, we will, without undue delay, notify you of such security breach. We will also inform you about what we have done to minimize the risk of misuse of your data.

5.1.3 We have internal rules and instructions to ensure that only those of our employees, who have a strictly legitimate purpose, have access to your personal data.


6. Erasure of your personal data

6.1.1 We will erase your personal data when we no longer need it for the required Purpose or to comply with specific legislative requirements.

6.1.2 Most of your personal data will be deleted no later than 5 years after the end of the financial year in which you last transaction was made, unless we are obliged to a longer retention period to comply with legal requirements.


7. Your rights

7.1 You may at any time be informed which personal data we process about you. If you request access to your personal data, please contact us by email.

7.2 You may at any time request to have your personal data amended. You are also entitled to object against or to limit the processing of your personal data, if it is processed contrary to the rules.

7.3 You may at any time submit a request for transfer of your personal data to a third party or receive a copy of your personal data. If you request to transfer or receive a copy of your personal data, please contact us by email.

7.4 You may revoke your consent to our newsletter at any time and discontinue to receive it.

7.5 If you want to file a complaint about our processing of your personal data, please do so by contacting the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, DK-1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: +45 33 19 32 00, or by email: dt@datatilsynet.dk